Y 7 – 9, Design
|
Kerri Crockford
Louise Moss
|
31
|
Electric free amplifier for iPhone/MP3
|
Hylands School
|
Highly Commended
|
Gemma Frith
Abigail Graham
Lisa Wong
|
22
|
Rucksack that distributes weight evenly
|
Westcliff High School for Girls
|
Highly Commended
|
Rachel Watts
Lauren Saunders
|
32
|
A cloche frame made from fizzy drink bottles
|
Hylands School
|
Highly Commended
|
Y 7 – 9, Systems & Control
|
Julia Gibb
Kelly Thompson
Sana Chaudhry
Nathalie
Woodford
|
21
|
Medicine dispenser that prevents overdose
|
Westcliff High School for Girls
|
Winner
|
Y 10 – 11 Design
|
Simon Potter
|
19
|
A classic occasional table design revisited.
|
Tendring Technology College
|
Winner
|
Jake Tyrrell
|
11
|
A garden mood light
|
St Martin’s School
|
Runner-Up
|
Kiera Sherlock
|
12
|
A mood light with personal effects storage
|
St Martin’s School
|
Highly Commended
|
Josh Wright
|
20
|
A table formed from sculpture and function.
|
Tendring Technology College
|
Highly Commended
|
Y 10 – 11 Systems & Control
|
Samuel
Searles-Bryant
|
2
|
Electronic die
|
KEGS
|
Winner
|
Richard Cooke
|
4
|
DJ Battle mixer sound system
|
Colchester High School
|
Runner Up (joint of 3)
|
David Wood
|
36
|
Electronic die
|
KEGS
|
Runner Up (joint of 3)
|
Alex Lambert
|
35
|
Electronic metronome
|
KEGS
|
Runner Up (joint of 3)
|
Matthew Davies
|
3
|
Swimming reaction timer
|
Colchester High School
|
Highly Commended
|
Y 12 – 13 Design
|
Alex Fountain
|
18
|
A modern take on the classic art easel
|
Tendring Technology College
|
Winner
|
Charlotte Snow
|
14
|
Baby play mat with activities set out like a puzzle
|
Tendring Technology College
|
Runner Up
|
Jamie Marshall
|
15
|
Work station for 5-10 yr-olds.
|
Tendring Technology College
|
Highly Commended
|
James Dixon
|
25
|
Feature table - Ash & MDF
|
Braintree sixth form
|
Highly Commended
|
Ben Coughan
|
26
|
Shelving unit, oak & chrome supports
|
Braintree sixth form
|
Highly Commended
|
Y 12 – 13 Systems & Control
|
Matthew Mooney
|
38
|
Stable bike
|
Great Baddow High School
|
Winner
|
Kate Bannatyne
Timothy Spence
Fraser Hubbard
Nathan Turner
|
9
|
Automatic rain cover for equipment used in the field
|
St Martin’s School,
|
Runner Up (joint of 2)
|
Ciaran Sanford
Lewis Chatt
Thomas
Zollinger-Read
|
1
|
Battery replacement buggy
|
KEGS
|
Runner Up (joint of 2)
|
Jamie Jones
|
16
|
Bath monitor for a baby
|
Tendring Technology College
|
Highly Commended
|
Ap-prentices
|
Daniel Wright
Tony Duck
Rhys Smith-Allen
Richard Simmonds
Ricky Zimmer
|
51
|
Mini ROV Project
|
Selex Galileo Limited
|
Highly Commended
|
Lewis Bourke
Lewis Hazell
Harry White
|
52
|
Safety Control system based on company products
|
ICS Triplex
|
Highly Commended
|